Wrestling Update!

Hello Wrestling Parents,
At the Pacific Coast League Final Tournament, Irvine qualified the entire Varsity lineup (14 wrestlers) for the CIF Inland Division Individual Championships (Temecula Valley HS – Feb 17,18).  For the 7th consecutive season, Irvine finished as out right PCL Champions, winning both the Dual Meet Title (5-0), and the Pacific Coast League Final Tournament Title.  Irvine Wrestling has now won 21 total League Championships.  
 
Irvine will represent the Pacific Coast League this Saturday at the CIF SOUTHERN DIVISION DUAL MEET WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS at Redondo Union HS.   Wrestling will start at 11 AM.
 
The following are the team and individual results of the League Final Tournament.  Irvine finished with 8 individual League Champions!
 
TEAM SCORES
IRVINE                  233.5 points !!
Woodbridge                        147.5
University                 137
Corona del Mar      82.5
Beckman                   47
Northwood              5
 
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS  (top 3 finishers at each weight class qualify for CIF)
PRESTON SHEPHERD (106)                PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE CHAMPION!!
JUSTIN FLORES (126)                          PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE CHAMPION!!
JOHN CHOI (145)                                PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE CHAMPION!!
ALEX BAY (152)                                  PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE CHAMPION!!
KAIMANA MCCREADIE (160)             PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE CHAMPION!!
ZEKE ALLEMAN (170)                         PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE CHAMPION!!
NURI OZER (182)                                PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE CHAMPION!!
PARKER WEISROCK (195)                  PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE CHAMPION!!
Duc Pham (120)                                  Runner up – 2nd Place!!
Geon Lee (220)                                   Runner up – 2nd Place!!
Carlos Lopes (285)                              Runner up – 2nd Place!!
Chris Sjoroos (113)                              3rd Place!!
Tristan Bleeker (132)                          3rd Place!!
Scott Ginsberg (138)                           3rd Place!!
 
·         Check out the podium and team pictures taken following the conclusion of the tournament.  Thank you Georgia for providing them!
 
 
JUNIOR VARSITY INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (there is an error in the lower level team scores at this time and it’s still being corrected).
MJ ALONA (106)                                 PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE CHAMPION!!
BRANDEN MANRIQUEZ (132)           PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE CHAMPION!!
BEN HALPERN            (145)                            PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE CHAMPION!!
ROBERT RAHIMI (160)                       PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE CHAMPION!!
KYLE TROUT (170)                              PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE CHAMPION!!
PABLO CORCORAN (182)                  PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE CHAMPION!!
TIM AGUILAR (195)                            PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE CHAMPION!!
Bob Ko (106)                                        Runner up – 2nd Place!!
Max Sanhueza (152)                           Runner up – 2nd Place!!
Harris Schoeberl (160)                                    Runner up – 2nd Place!!
Lorenzo Bazzani (170)                         Runner up – 2nd Place!!
 
 
FRESHMEN INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
RILEY JAHANSHAHI (106)                               PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE CHAMPION!!
ISAIAH OWLES (126)                                      PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE CHAMPION!!
KYLE FREEDMAN (145)                                  PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE CHAMPION!!
Joseph Earl (126)                                            Runner up – 2nd Place!!
Elijah Pena (132)                                             Runner up – 2nd Place!!
Gregory Codilian (152)                                   Runner up – 2nd Place!!
Miguel Totengco                                             Runner up – 2nd Place!!
 
 
 
I want to thank the following parents for volunteering their time on Saturday to ensure we ran a great tournament:
 
IN CONCESSIONS:  Sandy & Manuel AvendanoPatty CorcoranMichelle BleekerRick Cao - Leah LandryLeah MessinidesJennifer OwlesUrsula Sjoroos - Jim Van VorstKara Weisrock.  And a special thank you to Clara Choi who helped for 3 shifts!!
 
OUR ANNOUNCER: Barbara Ginsberg!
 
ASSISTING THE BRACKET MASTER IN THE BOUT ROOM: Hollye Felker and Jack Trout!
 
PROVIDING THE SPIRIT APPAREL FRIDAY EVENING PRIOR TO SET UP OF THE TOURNAMENT: Georgia & Greg Shepherd!
 
TAKING PODIUM & TEAM PICTURES, MAKING ARRANGMENTS FOR PIZZA, & ASSISTING IN ABOUT EVERYTHING: GEORGIA SHEPHERD!
 
 
Thank you for your support! 
 
John Phillips
Athletic Director
Head Wrestling Coach
Irvine High School
JohnPhillips@iusd.org
(949) 936-7141
 
unknown
unknown
unknown
unknown
unknown
unknown
unknown
unknown
unknown
unknown
unknown
unknown
unknown
unknown
unknown
unknown
unknown

Winter Sports Wrap Up!

The following is a wrap up of the WINTER SPORTS PRESEASON.  Wrestling has begun Pacific Coast League action (Dec 14 vs Northwood).  All other sports begin Pacific Coast League games this week:
 
BOYS BASKETBALL  (from Coach Klamberg)
The Boys Varsity Basketball team is currently 5-8 overall, with one non-league game remaining tonight against Laguna Hills at 5:30pm at Irvine High School.
 
The highlight of the preseason was their trip to Orlando, FL over the holiday break, where they finished 2-1 in the KSA Holiday Tournament, defeating a team from Jensen Beach, Florida and North Marion, West Virginia. The Vaqueros were defeated by Coltsneck, New Jersey. The games were held at the ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex at Disneyworld.
 
JOEY LYONS, a senior on the team put together highlight films from the trip that can be viewed at https://youtu.be/oj3TsuAYrOQ
 
Please view if you would like.
 
The team opens up league at Northwood this Friday at 7pm.

 
GIRLS BASKETBALL  (from Coach Morris)
The Varsity team is 8-5 heading into tonight's contest against Capo Valley.  The team won the GOLDEN VALLEY TOURNAMENT to start the season going 3-0!   NEYA TURNER was named Tourney MVP and GRAYCE TUTTLE and KAITLYN LUU were named to the All-Tourney team.  Irvine placed second in our flight at the Ocean View Tourney losing in the Championship game to Trabuco Hills; a loss we later avenged in the Tustin Tournament where we went 2-2.  NEYA TURNER and GRAYCE TUTTLE were again named to the All-Tourney team for the OV tourney.  We are coming off of 3 straight losses looking to get healthy and ready for league.  One side note, CELENA FORAN went down with a total tear of her ACL on 12/22 against Dana Hills.  CELENA was playing the best basketball she had ever played at the time of her injury.  This is her other knee.  Her play will be missed dearly on the floor but she remains in good spirits knowing she has come back from this before and will again.
 
BOYS SOCCER  (from Coach Roland)
The boys varsity soccer team wrapped up its pre-season with a 1-5-2 record. The boys have been extremely competitive this year loosing most games by 1 goal. Sophomore DANIEL YU has been one of the standouts and leads the team in scoring with 4 goals.  
 
 
GIRLS SOCCER  (from Coach Rebeccah Phillips)
Girls Soccer participated in the WESTMINSTER CLASSIC TOURNAMENT and won three games, and tied 1 in order to make it into the finals of the tournament. The girls defeated Westminster 2-1, Bishop Conaty-Loretto 8-0, Saddleback 1-0 and tied Costa Mesa 0-0. Goal scorers of the tournament: Junior Defender TRINA HOANG with a hat trick during the Bishop Conaty-Loretto game, RAYA HIJAZI, SOFIA JABBAR, MELODY MEHRYAN, and PAYTON RAYDUS. In the finals they faced league opponent CDM. No need to share the score of that game J. Later that week, Irvine faced El Modena at home and tied 2-2, both goals scored by sophomore MIRAI HAYAKAWA.
 
We face Laguna Hills tonight and begin league this Thursday against CIF DIV 1 finalists, Northwood HS.
 
 
GIRLS WATERPOLO  (from Coach Hinman)
Currently 3 & 4 with wins over Sonora, Tesoro & University.
Placed 5th in the EL NINO CUP Dec 10.
 
We are Division 3 this year and are currently ranked between 10 –12.
 
Our Home Opener is Tuesday Jan 10 vs Woodbridge and Thursday Jan 12 vs Beckman.
“Open Division” (lowest) plays at 3:00; Varsity 4:00 & JV 5:00.
 
 
WRESTLING  (from Coach John Phillips)
Irvine is currently ranked 8th in Orange County @ OC VARSITY
 
The team finished 15th among 66 teams at the ASICS SO CA CHALLENGE (Dec 29, 30).   We had a Tournament Champion in PRESTON SHEPHERD (106 lbs)!   ALEX BAY (152 lbs) was also a finalist and took 2nd place.  MJ ALONA (106 lbs) finished 4th , and KAIMANA MCCREADIE (160 lbs) finished 6th
 
At the LAS VEGAS HOLIDAY CLASSIC,  Irvine finished 26th out of 77 teams.  Two Irvine wrestlers made the Podium:  ALEX BAY (152 lbs) finished 4thNURI OZER (182 lbs) finished 8th
 
On Dec. 14, Irvine opened @ Northwood for a Pacific Coast League Dual Match, and we were victorious: 76 – 6!
 
At the 38th annual ANDREW PENA CLASSIC / Irvine Invitational (Dec 10), Irvine finished in 2nd Place!   The following are the TEAM and INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:
 
TEAM RESULTS – Andrew Pena Classic
Trabuco Hills               221 points
IRVINE                         189
Los Alamitos                93
Buena                          91
Mira Costa                  84
Mt. Miguel                  81
Peninsula                     68.5
La Puente                    67
Alta Loma                    63
Hueneme                    59
IRVINE B                     57.5
Katella                         46
Trabuco Hills B            43
El Monte                     35
Glendora                     29
Nordoff                        29
Savanna                       24.5
Moorpark                    18
La Puente B                 9
 
INDIVIDUAL MEDALISTS – Andrew Pena Classic
(106)    PRESTON SHEPHERD             TOURNAMENT CHAMPION!!
(160)    KIAMONA MCCREADIE          TOURNAMENT CHAMPION!!
(170)    ZEKE ALLEMAN                      TOURNAMENT CHAMPION!!
(195)    NURI OZER                              TOURNAMENT CHAMPION!!
(113)    DUC PHAM                              2ND PLACE!!
(170)    PABLO CORCORAN                 2ND PLACE!!
(113)    CHRIS SJOROOS                      3RD PLACE!!
(126)    JUSTIN FLORES                        3RD PLACE!!
(145)    JOHN CHOI                              3RD PLACE!!
(152)    ALEX BAY                                 3RD PLACE!!
(182)    LORENZO BAZZANI                 3RD PLACE!!
(220)    PARKER WEISROCK                 3RD PLACE!!
 
 
At the TRABUCO HILLS 10-WAY, Irvine finished in 3rd Place (Dec 2,3) .  The following are the Team and Individual Results:
 
FRIDAY, DEC 2
Round I
IRVINE                         30  
Trabuco Hills               33       
 
Round II
IRVINE                         41        WIN!!
Great Oak                   36
 
Round III
IRVINE                         48        WIN!
Bonita                          30
 
SATURDAY, DEC 3
Round IV
IRVINE                         30       
Yorba Linda                 38
 
Round V
IRVINE                         53        WIN!
El Toro                         18
 
Round VI
IRVINE                         45        WIN!
Santa Margarita         21
 
Round VII
IRVINE                         60        WIN!
Tesoro                         24
 
 
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (medalists)
PRESTON SHEPHERD (106 lbs, 6-1, 5 Falls)   TOURNAMENT RUNNER-UP
DUC PHAM (113 lbs, 7-0, 3 Falls) TOURNAMENT CHAMPION!!
ALEX BAY (152 lbs, 7-0, 5 Falls) TOURNAMENT CHAMPION!!
KIAMONA MCCREADIE (160 lbs, 7-0, 2 Falls) TOURNAMENT CHAMPION!!
ZEKE ALLEMAN (170 lbs, 6-1, 3 Falls) TOURNAMENT RUNNERUP!!
NURI OZER (195 lbs, 7-0, 3 Falls) TOURNAMENT CHAMPION!!
PARKER WEISROCK (220 lbs, 6-1, 2 Falls) TOURNAMENT CHAMPION!!
 
 
Irvine opened their season November 30 with a BIG WIN @ YORBA LINDA, 41-30!!
 
See attachments/pictures of our medalists @ ASICS So Cal Challenge, and @ Las Vegas Holiday Classic Invitational. 
 
Irvine will host Woodbridge for their 2nd PCL Dual Match in the Irvine Game Gym tomorrow.   JV – F/S start at 5 PM.  VARSITY will follow at 6:30 PM. 
 
 
 
Thank you for your support!
 
John Phillips
Athletic Director