February 2017

Congratulations Athletes of Character

Irvine High Athletics would like to congratulate:
 
Marina Praet and Preston Shepherd for being selected to represent Irvine High School at the Orange County Athletic Directors Association (OCADA)  Athletes of Character and Honor dinner. Marina and Preston were among nearly 100 athletes from all over Orange County, who were honored for representing the best in sportsmanship and character. Marina is a Scholar Athlete, 4 year participant and Team Captain of the XC and Track & Field programs.  Preston is also a Scholar Athlete, 4 year participant and Team Captain of the Wrestling program.  They have earned the highest levels of admiration from their coaches and teammates and truly understand the six pillars of character: trustworthiness, respect, responsibility, fairness, caring, and citizenship. 
 
Please congratulate Marian and Preston when you see them.
 
John Phillips
Athletic Director
Head Wrestling Coach
Irvine High School
JohnPhillips@iusd.org
(949) 936-7141
 
unknown

Wrestling Season concludes

The 2016-17 Wrestling Season came to a conclusion this past weekend at Citizens Bank Arena in Ontario for our six CIF Masters Meet qualifiers who were eliminated from competition following two losses.   It was a fantastic season, but as they say, all good things must come to an end.  If you know any of these student athletes give them a pat on the back for all their hard work and accomplishments @ CIF, and their solid representation of Irvine Athletics:
 
·        ALEX BAY (Senior) - 2nd in CIF and 6th in CIF (2016); 2X League Champion
·        PRESTON SHEPHERD (Senior) - 4th in CIF; 2X League Champion
·        ZEKE ALLEMAN (Junior) – 3rd in CIF; 2X League Champion
·        PARKER WEISROCK (Junior) – 5th in CIF; League Champion
·        NURI OZER (Junior) – 4th in CIF; 2X League Champion
·        KAIMANA MCCREADIE (Sophomore) – 3rd in CIF; League Champion
 
 
The winter season for IHS has now officially ended.  We have 11 sports in the Spring Season!  They are:
 
BASEBALL – Coach Ryan Brucker
BOYS GOLF – Coach Keith Szczudlak & Coach Alex Gurski
BOYS LACROSSE – Coach Tom Clarke
GIRLS LACROSSE – Coach Karen Nesbit
SOFTBALL – Coach Jim Knapp
BOYS SWIMMING – Coach Ray Wong
GIRLS SWIMMING – Coach Scott Hinman
BOYS TENNIS – Coach Gary Russell
BOYS TRACK & FIELD – Coach Brent Youngren
GIRLS TRACK & FIELD – Coach Brent Youngren
BOYS VOLLEYBALL – Coach Mark Mednick
 
 
Thank you for your support of Irvine Athletics!

Sports Updates!

GIRLS BASKETBALL (from Coach Mike Morris)
The Irvine Girls Basketball team's 2016-2017 season came to an end at Crossroads High on Saturday.  After falling behind by 15 points in the opening minutes of the game these girls showed what they are truly made of.  They cut the lead to four by the end of the 1st quarter and actually led by five points at the end of the third period.  Unfortunately basketball is a cruel game some times and Crossroads made shots to tie the game to send it to OT.  In OT we held a two point lead with 10 seconds left, and well now I know how UNI felt when they came to our house.  I can honestly say I have never been more proud of a team and the fight that they showed repeatedly throughout the season.  The support that was shown by students, faculty and staff over the course of the season was instrumental in our success as well.  Thank you Irvine for this incredible run!

 
WRESTLING  (from Coach John Phillips)
Irvine finished 4th in the CIF Inland Division, qualifying 6 individual Irvine wrestlers for the CIF Masters Championships occurring this weekend at the Citizens Bank Arena in Ontario.  This is the most qualifiers of any of our teams to the Masters Meet (under Coach Phillips), so it was an awesome weekend of competition for the wrestling team.  In the attachment you’ll see the team that competed at the tournament, and our individual qualifiers on the podium after receiving their CIF Medals.   They are: ALEX BAY – 2nd in CIF (152 lbs);  ZEKE ALLEMAN – 3rd in CIF (170 lbs); KAIMANA MCCREADIE – 3rd in CIF (160 lbs); PRESTON SHEPHERD – 4th in CIF (106 lbs); NURI OZER – 4th in CIF (182 lbs); PARKER WEISROCK – 5th in CIF (195 lbs).
 
The CIF Inland Division Tournament @ Temecula Valley HS had nine different leagues from the CIF Southern Section, and 27 individual wrestlers in each weight class.  Eight individuals were recognized on the Podium, with the top five individuals finishing as a Qualifier to the CIF Masters Championships. 
 
Here are the Top Ten Team Scores:
 
1)      Northview                   346 pts            14 Qualifiers
2)      Temecula Valley         162.5 pts         5 Qualifiers
3)      Cypress                        146.5 pts         4 Qualifiers
4)      IRVINE                         141.5 PTS        6 QUALFIERS
5)      Great Oak                   116 pts            2 Qualifiers
6)      Mira Costa                  110.5 pts         2 Qualifiers
7)      Etiwanda                     107                  5 Qualifiers
8)      Santa Maria                97.5 pts           2 Qualifiers
9)      Valencia                      75.5                 2 Qualifiers
10)  Los Osos                      71                    3 Qualifiers 
 
·         Followed by 44 other schools
 
So the Wrestling Season continues to the CIF Masters Championships at the Citizens Bank Arena in Ontario this weekend!
 

Girls Water Polo CIF

The Girls Water Polo team played an awesome CIF playoff game yesterday vs. Santiago / Corona.  Going into the 4th quarter, the game was tied 7-7!   As it went, Santiago went ahead to finish with a 10-7 victory.  But the girls really pulled together and provided a great competitive effort; one of the best games they played all season according to Coach Crystal Hinman.  Congratulations girls for a fantastic year! 
 

CIF Updates!

GIRLS BASKETBALL
The girls finished tied for 2nd place in the final league standings, with a PCL record of 7-3, and an overall record of 16-8.  They will host Hillcrest in the first round of the Division 3A playoffs this Thursday in the Irvine Game Gym (7 PM).  Hillcrest finished 3rd in the River Valley League, with an overall record of 10-10.  Should they win Thursday, Irvine will advance to Round II on Saturday vs the winners between Bellflower and Crossroads; location and details TBA @ CIFSS.org.   We hope to see you at the Irvine Game Gym this Thursday.  Congratulations Girls Basketball for making it to the CIF Playoffs!
 
 
Girls Water Polo
The girls finished 2nd in the final Pacific Coast League standings with a record of 7-3, and an overall record of 11-17.  They play tomorrow afternoon at Woollett Aquatics Center (4 PM) vs Foothill Technology High School (from Ventura) in a CIF Wild Card Game.    With a victory tomorrow, the girls will advance and travel to Santiago/Corona for Round I of the Division 3 CIF Playoffs.  Congratulations girls for making it to the CIF Playoffs!
 
 
WRESTLING
Wrestling finished as Pacific Coast League Champions, and qualified all 14 team members to the CIF Inland Division Individual Championships at Temecula Valley HS, this Fri/Sat - Feb 17,18.  The following are the team & individual results from the PCL Final Tournament, which is the individual qualifier to CIF:
 
TEAM SCORES
IRVINE - 233.5 points;  Woodbridge - 147.5;  University – 137; Corona del Mar - 82.5; Beckman – 47;
Northwood - 5
 
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS  (top 3 finishers at each weight class qualify for CIF)
PRESTON SHEPHERD (106)                PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE CHAMPION!!
JUSTIN FLORES (126)                          PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE CHAMPION!!
JOHN CHOI (145)                                PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE CHAMPION!!
ALEX BAY (152)                                  PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE CHAMPION!!
KAIMANA MCCREADIE (160)             PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE CHAMPION!!
ZEKE ALLEMAN (170)                         PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE CHAMPION!!
NURI OZER (182)                                PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE CHAMPION!!
PARKER WEISROCK (195)                  PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE CHAMPION!!
Duc Pham (120)                                  Runner up – 2nd Place!!
Geon Lee (220)                                   Runner up – 2nd Place!!
Carlos Lopes (285)                              Runner up – 2nd Place!!
Chris Sjoroos (113)                              3rd Place!!
Tristan Bleeker (132)                          3rd Place!!
Scott Ginsberg (138)                           3rd Place!!
 
 
CIF DUAL MEET CHAMPIONSHIPS, Feb 4 @ Redondo Union High School
Irvine was victorious through the Quarter Finals advancing to the Semi Final Round of the CIF Southern Division Dual Meet Championships. Irvine was defeated by Valencia / of Valencia (near Magic Mountain), 42-36.  The following are the team scores:
 
Round I                        IRVINE               60
                                       Hamilton           15
 
Quarter Finals            IRVINE              44
                                        Peninsula         25
 
Semi-Finals                 IRVINE              36
                                        Valencia           42
 
 
Thank you for your support of Irvine Athletics!
John Phillips
Athletic Director
Head Wrestling Coach
Irvine High School
JohnPhillips@iusd.org
(949) 936-7141
 
unknown
unknown