Spring Sports update

The Spring Sports seasons is wrapping up, with the following teams and individuals qualifying for CIF!
 
BOYS GOLF  (from Coach Keith Szcuzudlak)
Out of 117 golfers, Chris Chomyn qualified in first place with a (-4) 68 and will advance to the CIF Individual Championship & SCGA Qualifier in Santa Barbara next Thursday.  He will compete against 60 other golfers for a chance to advance to the CIF/SCGA Southern State Regional Championship.  This is most likely the best score a boys golfer from IHS has posted in CIF competition in school history.  It was an amazing performance and he represented Irvine High very well.
 
Andrew Liao missed the cut (was 73!).  He too played well, but the competition was tight all day.
 
Our at-large bid was accepted!  The team will play next Monday in the CIF-SS Team Championship at Mile Square G.C. @ 8:00am.  I will send more details on that Wednesday after we meet with the team at practice Tuesday.
 
 
BOYS & GIRLS SWIM   (from Coach Ray Wong)
The Swim teams are competing today in the CIF Prelims at Riverside City College.  Qualifiers who advance will swim on Saturday at the same location.
To make CIF prelims, you had to be top 36 in the Div. 1. To compete on Saturday for Finals you have to be Top 18. 
 
Boys Qualified
 
200 Medley Relays - currently placed 26th (Travis Swift, Justin Kim, Sydney Begley, Jacob Lee)
Jr. Tomer Moss - 200 Free 22th, 500 Free 13th
Sr. Jacob Lee - 50 Free 32nd
Sr. Sydney Begley - 100 Fly 25th
Jr. Alesh Polivka - 500 Free 14th
200 Free Relay - 15th (Justin Hatch, Austin Barbrick, Sydney Begley, jacob lee)
400 Free Relay - 27th (Hatch, Mo Bourdi, Barbrick, Moss)
 
Girls Qualified
 
200 Medley Relay - 10th (Jessica Thompson, Kate Lee, Kristine Nguyen, kaitlyn Tsou)
Jr. Julia Wright - 200 Free 6th, 500 fr 5th
Jr. kate Lee (Mr. Wong's Cousin) - 200 IM 18th, 100 Breast 11th
So. Camille Ross - 50 free 12th, 100 Free 12th
Jr. Kristine Nguyen - 100 Fly 29th
Sr. Kaitlyn Tsou - 100 Free 34th
200 Free relay - 20th (Camille Ross, Sarah Maver, Emma Hank)
Jessica Thompson - 100 back 23rd
400 Free Relay - 8th (Julia Wright, Thompson, Tsou, Ross)
 
 
TRACK & FIELD  (from Coach Brent Youngren)
CIF Qualifiers will compete this Saturday at Moorpark High School.
1.      Laurel Shepherd—400m and 200m
2.      Jacob Haley—Long Jump (League Champion) and 4x400m Relay
3.      Jake Albert—300m Hurdles (League Champion) and 4x400m Relay
4.      Jon Villalon—4x400m Relay
5.      Sam Chung—300m Hurdles
6.      Omar Mann—4x400m Relay
7.      Lamar McClain—Shot Put
8.      Chan Huynh—Pole Vault (League Champion)
 
 
SOFTBALL
Softball finished 2nd in the Pacific Coast League, with a league record of 7-3!  The 1st round of CIF Playoffs will be Thursday, May 15.  Brackets will be released by Noon on Monday, May 15.  I will send a follow up with more details of the game next week.  Irvine is in CIF Division III. 

Tennis player KOKI TAKABATAKE is also a CIF Qualifier!  Please see the message from Coach Russell. 
 
BOYS TENNIS  (from Coach Gary Russell)
Koki will be playing in the CIF Boys Tennis Individual Championships beginning on May 25
th (site TBA). Koki is the first Irvine boys tennis player to reach the league’s tennis singles finals since 2001, and the first tennis CIF qualifier since 2004. Koki is an outstanding player and leader, who consistently shows the highest levels of sportsmanship and sets the bar for other players to strive. During the 2017 season, Koki amassed an impressive overall record 45-2, and a league record of 20-2!!